NEWS AND PROMOTIONS

Wednesday, 29 July 2015

   

Selection point’s drops to 451 points or more, in 13th Draw under comprehensive ranking system as on 18-07-2015
Here is more music and harmony to the ears of all applicants who have filed under the Express Entry Pool for Canada Permanent Residence and are expecting the latest selection ranking news Comprehensive ranking system (CRS). The 13th CRS draw announced on July 18th 2015, informs that the applicants who score 451 points or more under the CRS have been invited to apply (ITA) under Canada FSW program. This means that an applicant can hope for sure to get a positive selection even on standalone basis and against one’s own credentials Education, Language, experience and other aspects. Many of Fast to Canada clients have already received ITA’s even when they had no job offer in hand based on their existing qualifications, experience and credentials.
FTC (www.fasttocanada.com) was amongst the very first agencies to encourage its clients to file their application into the pool and not to get scared by the indicated higher points, from earlier draws, under the CRS. We expect that qualifying points are likely to come to further down in near future.
A careful look at Canada Express Entry Program (EEP) reveals that it is the best program for skilled professionals interested in filing for permanent residence visa, for following reasons:

  • Majority of occupations are qualified to lodge their applications in the pool, which is not available in any other skilled immigration program;
  • There are no individual occupation specific quota restrictions;
  • Applications stay in the express entry pool at least for a year and that opens the options of getting selected under the overall country immigration quotas of next year as well;
  • One can reapply into the express entry pool even if he/she is not selected during the first filing;
  • The point system stays the same at 67 points, which means that EEP offers best of both the worlds – earlier selection process and new ITA (Invitation to apply) process under CRS;
  • Under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), One can get selected from the Express Entry Pool, even without having confirmed offer from a Canadian employer or Canadian experience or qualifications;
  • Applications can be lodged in whether single or married.

FTC (www.fasttocanada.com) offers best fee and services package to its Canada Express Entry clients. Contact us immediately or fill the evaluation form for free of charge assessment of your and family profile on our website (www.fasttocanada.com

   
     
Selection point’s drops to 451 points or more Document          
     

Wednesday, 29 July 2015

   
   
     
Read more to download document    
Document          
     

Thursday, 24 April, 2014

   
     
New Federal Skilled Workers Now Open
April 23, 2014 — Ottawa — Canada’s Citizenship and Immigration Minister Chris
Alexander today announced new measures in key economic immigration programs to
prepare for next year’s launch of Express Entry, Canada’s new active recruitment
model. Express Entry will lead to a faster and more flexible economic immigration
system that will address Canada’s economic and labour market needs.
To prepare for the launch of Express Entry in 2015, Citizenship and Immigration
Canada will begin accepting applications under new caps for the Federal Skilled Worker
Program (FSWP), Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) and Canadian Experience
Class (CEC), starting May 1, 2014. These measures will ensure a steady supply of
skilled workers who are settling in Canada permanently and helping to supplement the
Canadian workforce in areas where there are skills shortages.
With the FSWP backlog on track for elimination this year, a new cap of 25,000
applications will provide the appropriate number of applications to support expected
admissions in 2015. The list of eligible occupations – reflecting the latest labour market
needs – will be more than doubled, from 24 to 50 occupations.
To support Canada’s need for skilled trades people, the FSTP cap will be increased to
5,000 applications. All 90 skilled trades designated under the program regulations will
now be eligible for consideration, although sub-caps remain in order to ensure
appropriate representation of occupations.
The CEC cap will be re-set at 8,000 applications, as of May 1, 2014, to cover the
transition period leading up to Express Entry.
The full set of Ministerial Instructions will be available in the Canada Gazette on April 26, 2014.
 
     

Federal Skilled Worker Programs, immigration Document      

   

Federal Skilled Trades Program, immigration Document        

   

Canadian Experience Class Program, immigration Document

   
     
     

Wednesday, 1 January, 2014

Under the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Skilled Workers overseas, candidates have to demonstrate a connection to Manitoba and score sufficient points based on their age, English proficiency, work experience, education, and the nature of their connection to the province. Your connection to Manitoba must be one of the following:

  • Proof of a close family member in Manitoba;
  • One Affidavit of Support from a distant relative or close friend in Manitoba;
  • Evidence of a completed education program in Manitoba (non-language training) or;
  • Proof of at least six months previous full-time work in Manitoba
 
 

1. Read Arabic News about immigration Documents 1
2. Read Arabic News about immigration Documents 2
3. Read Arabic News about immigration Documents 3
4. Read Arabic News about immigration Documents 4
5. Read Arabic News about immigration Documents 5
6. Read Arabic News about immigration Documents 6
7. Read Arabic News about immigration Documents 7
8. Read Arabic News about immigration Documents 8


   
     

Tue, 21 Jan 2014

   
Canadian Parent & Grand Parent Sponsorship Now Open    
   
     

Canadian Parent & Grand Parent Sponsorship Now Open

Applications for Permanent Residence to Canada for the sponsorship of parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents are now being accepted.
Following a temporary pause on new applications, as announced by the Canadian government on November 5, 2011, certain amendments were made to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (IRPR) with the goal of addressing the previous backlog of applications and ensuring processing efficiency for submitted applications.
As a result, a maximum of 5000 new parent and grandparent sponsorship applications will be accepted for the current processing year. Applications will be assessed on a first-come and first-served basis. Incomplete applications or applications received after the quota is reached will be returned.
Some of the changes to this category include: increases in the financial requirements of Canadian sponsors; specific documentation to be used to satisfy proof of income; proof of income is now to be demonstrated by the sponsors for the term of 3 years prior to submitting the application; and the financial undertaking by Canadian sponsors has been increased to 20 years.
As most of the changes relate to Canadian sponsors, it is not expected that these changes will affect the popularity of this widely used program. If you are considering being sponsored or sponsoring your parents or grandparents for Permanent Residence in Canada, you must act quickly in order to be within the first 5000 applications received as well as ensuring that a complete application is submitted.
If you are interested in Immigration to Canada, contact Fast To Canada for information and advice on which visa is best suited to you. You can also fill the free assessment form to see if you are eligible to apply for a visa to Canada.
Fast To Canada Team

 

 

Monday, 1 Jul, 2013
New Federal Skilled Workers Now Open

After a year of waiting, the New Federal Skilled Worker Program is now open.

Under the program, only applicants who have skills and experience in one of 24 eligible occupations will be accepted for review. With the cap set at 5,000 this is an opportunity you do not want to miss!

Do you want to immigrate to Canada under the Federal Skilled Worker Program? Fast to Canada can provide you with a detailed outline on the steps that can be taken immediately to prepare and apply for the New Federal Skilled Worker Program before the cap is met!

Parent and Grandparent Program Re-opening

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has announced the re-opening of the Parent and Grandparent (PGP) program, one of the key elements in the Federal government's Action Plan for Faster Family Reunification.

According to the announcement, the Action Plan for Faster Family Reunification is on track to meet the goals of reducing the backlog and wait times in the Parent and Grandparent program (PGP) by a half. The PGP program will be re-opened for new applications onJanuary 2, 2014.

CIC also announced new measures as follows:

First: - Canada will admit 50,000 parents and grandparents as permanent residents and keep the high levels of admissions in 2014.

Second: - CIC will make the Super Visa a permanent program. Since its launch in December 2011, over 15,000 Super Visas have been issued at an approval rate of 86 percent.

Third: - CIC will introduce new qualifying criteria for permanent residency sponsorship of parents and grandparents which will increase financial responsibility of sponsors to ensure sponsored family members are well supported by their sponsors throughout their time in Canada, while respecting Canadian taxpayers and the limited resources for health and social programs.

Fourth: - In 2014 CIC will accept 5,000 new permanent residence applications under the new PGP program.

 

 
Tuesday, 7 may, 2013
Planning To Live In CANADA??? Hurry Up !!!
The new eligible occupations announced for FSW  (with their corresponding 2011 National Occupation Classification code)
  • 0211 Engineering managers
  • 1112 Financial and investment analysts
  • 2113 Geoscientists and oceanographers
  • 2131 Civil engineers
  • 2132 Mechanical engineers
  • 2134 Chemical engineers
  • 2143 Mining engineers
  • 2144 Geological engineers
  • 2145 Petroleum engineers
  • 2146 Aerospace engineers
  • 2147 Computer engineers (except software engineers/designers)
  • 2154 Land surveyors
  • 2174 Computer programmers and interactive media developers
  • 2243 Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics
  • 2263 Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety
  • 3141 Audiologists and speech-language pathologists
  • 3142 Physiotherapists
  • 3143 Occupational Therapists
  • 3211 Medical laboratory technologists
  • 3212 Medical laboratory technicians and pathologists' assistants
  • 3214 Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists
  • 3215 Medical radiation technologists
  • 3216 Medical sonographers
  • 3217 Cardiology technicians and electrophysiological diagnostic technologists, n.e.c. (not elsewhere classified)

  • Cap is 300 for every occupation worldwide
  • Minimum ILETS required is 6 in all components
  • Credential assessment is required from Canadian Institute before applying   

 

 
For the First Time, Canadians are Wealthier than Americans
Tuesday, 19 July, 2012
A new study has revealed that median household income in Canada is now higher than in the United States.

Environics Analytics WealthScapes reported that, as of the beginning of 2012, average median household income in Canada rose to around $363,202. For the first time, this is higher than the median income of homes in the US, which is currently only $319,970.

Several factors may have contributed to this general rise in Canadian’s wealth. The Canadian dollar, once worth less than the US dollar, has now drawn more or less even in terms of purchasing power. The Canadian job market is also booming in many fields, leading to a lower rate of unemployment.

One factor that has helped Canadians financially has been the housing market. The average Canadian’s home is more than $140,000 more valuable than an American’s, according to the Globe and Mail. This is because Canada did not feel the full impact of the ‘housing bubble’ crisis, which has been driving down the value of US homes significantly since 2007”
 




Toronto is one of the World’s Most Liveable Cities

Tuesday, 19 July, 2012
The city of Toronto has been ranked the world’s 8th most liveable city for 2012. This is according to a study released by the Economic Intelligence Unit, which annually reviews cities for the qualities that make them most appealing to residents. Canadian cities have regularly dominated the charts for this study. Last year, Vancouver, Toronto, and Calgary ranked 3rd, 4th, and 5th respectively. For 2012, Toronto is the only North American city to rank in the top 10. The next North American city is Washington D.C., following at a distant 14th place.

This year, additional factors were introduced such as green space, pollution, internationality, cultural assets, and urban sprawl. These significantly changed the way in which rankings were calculated. According to the new ranking scheme, Toronto scored high for green space, pollution, and internationality. It scored lower for urban sprawl and cultural assets, which was defined by the number of UNESCO World Heritage Sites in or near its borders.

This new ranking did not surprise Councillor Michael Thompson, who chairs the city’s economic development and culture committee. “There are so many rankings and ratings, (and) in all the rankings I’ve seen, Toronto always fares well.”
 



10,000 more skilled workers coming to Canada next year...

Friday, 04 November 2011 Category Federal Immigration
Next year, up to 10,000 additional immigrants will be allowed into Canada under the Federal Skilled Workers program.
The government stresses these additional numbers will help meet market demands, as well as reduce a backlog of applicants for this program from previous years.
“The government’s number one priority remains the economy. We recognize the importance of immigration to our labour market and we value the contributions of skilled immigrants who add to our international competitiveness,” said Immigration and Multiculturalism Minister Jason Kenney. “We are committed to facilitating the arrival of the best and the brightest to our country.”
 



While overall immigration levels are expected to remain steady at 240,000-265,000, a higher proportion will be allowed into Canada through the Federal Skilled Workers program next year. This year between 47,000 and 47,400 immigrants are being let into Canada under this program, while in 2012, it is predicted that 55,000-57,000 will be.
The latest government research indicates the success the Federal Skilled Workers program is having: with 89 percent of those admitted under this program employed at the three year point, and 95 percent of their employers being satisfied.
Kenney suggests skilled workers are the future of immigration for Canada.
“[We] will continue to ramp up efforts to modernize our immigration system to make it more nimble and responsive to labour market needs,” said Minister Kenney.
Find out if you qualify for Canadian immigration by completing our Free Immigration Assessment Form.
 

Canada to accept more foreign students as permanent residents
Friday, 04 November 2011 Category Study in Canada

The Government of Canada will be accepting up to 1,000 international PhD students as permanent residents through the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program per year.

Starting November 5, 2011, 1,000 international students who are studying at the doctoral level in Canada will be eligible to apply for permanent residency through the FSW program. To be eligible for this program, applicants must have completed at least two years of study toward the attainment of a PhD and remain in good academic standing at a provincially recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada, or have completed a PhD in Canada within the last year.

“Attracting and retaining immigrants with high levels of skill will help Canada compete in the knowledge-based world economy,” said Minister of State (Science and Technology) Gary Goodyear. “With this initiative, we are telling the innovators of tomorrow that Canada is ready to welcome them and their ideas.”
 



     
News Updates    
Canada re-opens Immigrant Investor Program to be effective December 1, 2010. Citizenship and Immigration Canada will once again accept applications under the federal Immigrant Investor Program. Under the new program criteria, investor applicants will need to have a personal net worth of $1.6 million, up from $800,000 under the old criteria, and make an investment of $800,000, up from the previous requirement of $400,000. The investor program was suspended in June, in part because the high volume of applications was leading to wait times that were too long. Raising the requirements will help reduce the flow of applications while ensuring we attract experienced businesspeople who can make a more substantial contribution to the economy.  
IELTS.....IELTS.......IELTS
Dear members and customers,
Part of fast to Canada services is to help you get through IELTS easy and fast by giving you the required hints, skills and preparing you for the highest score. Contact us for more details on oebid@fasttocanada.com or www.fasttocanada.com